Irish Lesson 19

 

PRONUNCIATION

Two letter groups, "adh" and "agh", are usually pronounced (eye) when in accented syllables inside a word. Here are examples for "adh":

adharc (EYE-uhrk), horn

radharc (REYE-uhrk), sight

Tadhg (teyeg), Tadhg, a man's name

gadhar (GEYE-uhr), hound

fadhb (feyeb), problem

Some examples for "agh":

aghaidh (EYE-ee), face

laghad (LEYE-uhd), least

slaghdán (SLEYE-daw*n), a cold, hay fever

ÓRaghallaigh (oh REYE-lee), O'Reilly

If the letter group "adh" is at a word end or in an unaccented syllable, it does not take the (eye) sound. For example:

samhradh (SOU-ruh), summer; ionadh (OON-uh), wonder. Many verbal nouns are similar: dúnadh (DOON-uh), closing; briseadh (BRISH-uh), breaking; glanadh (GLUHN-uh), cleaning.

 

VOCABULARY

Masculine Nouns

néal, na néalta (nay*l, nuh NAY*L-tuh), cloud, the clouds

biseach (BI-shahk*), recovery

slaghdán (SLEYE-daw*n) a cold

Feminine Nouns

feoil, an fheoil (FYOH-il, un OH-il), meat, the meat

beoir, an bheoir (BYOH-ir, un VYOH-ir), beer, the beer

bain, ag baineadh (bwin, uh BWIN-uh), cut, reap; also part of expressions such as "bain diot an cóta" (bwin DEE-uht un KOH-tuh), take off your coat.

ith, ag ithe (i, eg I-he), eat

ag ithe an aráin (un uh-RAW*-in), eating the bread

ag ithe an bhricfeasta (vrik-FAS-tuh), eating the breakfast

ag ithe mo lóin (muh LOH-in), eating my lunch

ag ithe feola (FYOH-luh), eating meat

ag ithe prátaí(PRAW*-tee), eating potatoes

áithe (aw* I-he), eating it

áithe sin, eating that

áithe seo, eating this

Tábiseach orm (OH-ruhm), I am recovering

cnag, ag cnagadh (kuh-NAHG, uh kuh-NAHG-uh), knock; as in "ag cnagadh ar an doras", knocking at the door

ól, agól (ohl, eg OHL), drink

agól bainne (BAHN-ye), drinking milk

agól tae (tay*), drinking tea

agól uisce (ISH-ke), drinking water

agól caife (KAHF-e), drinking coffee

agól mo chaife (muh K*AHF-e), drinking my coffee

agól beorach (BYOH-ruhk*), drinking beer

áól (aw* ohl), drinking it

áól sin, drinking that

áól seo, drinking this

féach, ag féachaint ar (FAY*-ahk, uh FAY*-uhk*-int er) looking at

Táslaghdán ort (OH-ruht), you have a cold

 

NOTES ON VOCABULARY

This vocabulary gives you many phrases combining "ag ithe" and "agól" with nouns. The drills for the next few weeks will stress these to familiarize you with ways of phrase formation.

The forms "ag ithe", "ag cur", etc., are often followed by nouns in the genitive case, becoming in English : "of the _____". "Ag ithe feola" is literally "at eating of meat". The genitive case of Irish nouns is formed in several ways. You will gradually learn to recognize these, so that you can form the case for new words.

Some nouns don't change at all for the genitive, such as "bainne". Others may change a final broad consonant to a slender, such as "lón, an lóin", or "arán, an aráin". A few nouns add a syllable, such as "beoir, na beorach" or "feoil, na feola".

In Irish, you don't "have" illnesses. Instead, they are "on" you. "Táslaghdán ar Shéamas" means "James has a cold". Recovery,happiness, sorrow, anger and the like are also "on" you.

 

CONVERSATION

Nioclás (NEE-klaw*s):Éist (ay*sht)! Táduineéigin ag cnagadh ar an doras (taw* DIN-e AY*-gin uh kuh-NAHG-uh er un DUH-ruhs). Listen! Someone is knocking on the door.

Córa (KOH-ruh): Céhésin (kay* hay* shin) ag an doras? Who's that at the door?

Seán: Seán anseo. Oscail an doras agus lig isteach sa teach . It's John here. Open the door and let me in the house. Táséag cur báistíamuigh anseo (uh KUR BAW*SH-tee uh MWEE un-SHUH). It's raining out here.

Nioclás: O, tátúanseo faoi dheireadh (fwee YER-uh). Fan nóiméad, másédo thoilé(fahn NOH-may*d, MAW* shay* duh HIL ay*). -- Isteach leat, a Sheáin (ish-TYAHK* lat, uh HYAW*-in). Oh, you are here at last. Wait a minute please. -- In with you, John.

Seán: Dia daoibh, a Niocláis agus a Chóra (DEE-uh yeev, uh NEE-klaw*sh AH-guhs uh K*OH-ruh). Hello, Nicholas and Cora.

Córa: Dia's Muire duit, a Sheáin. Conas tátúar chor ar bith? (HUHR er bi) Hello, John. How are you, anyway?

Seán: Táme go maith, agus conas tásibh (shiv) féin? I am well and how are you yourselves?

Nioclás: Táimid go maith leis, ach táslaghdán ar Chóra. We are well, too, but Cora has a cold.

Córa: Tábiseach orm anois (uh-NISH),áfach (AW*-fuhk*). I am recovering now, however.

Nioclás: Bain diot an cóta, a Sheáin. Take off your coat, John. Ina dhiaidh sin (in-uh YEE-uh shin), tar amach i seomra an bhidh (tahr uh-MAHK* i SHOHM-ruh un VEE), agus bíodh (BEE-ohk*) cupán tae agat (uh-GUHT). After that, come out into the dining room and have a cup of tea.

Córa: Oíche dhorcha is eaí(EE-hye GUHR-uh-huh sha ee). Féach ar na néalta dubha (nuh NAY*L-tuh DOOV-uh). A dark night it is. Look at the black clouds.